Ce site utilise des cookies. Cliquez-vous sur "OK" ou plus d'info. OK

Privacystatement

1. Protection of personal data

L-stin commits to protect your personal data. To fulfil this commitment, L-stin acts in accordance with the legislation that is in force in Belgium and Europe regarding the data protection during the collection and processing of your data. Your personal data were already subject to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy. From now on it is also protected in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, or GDPR.

2. Who is protected by this privacy policy?

This privacy policy applies to all our current, potential and former customers/suppliers. This privacy policy is also applicable when you visit our website.

3. L-stin as controller

L-stin BVBA, Oosthoek 8, B-8570 Anzegem, with enterprise number 0643.857.987, hereafter referred to as L-stin, falls under the GDPR as controller.

4. Which data do we process?

We collect your contact details such as your name, first name, company name, company address, company website, function, telephone number (work), fax number (work), mobile phone (work, private), e-mail address (work, private). For professional customers, suppliers or companies with whom we (can) start a cooperation we also keep, in addition to the data mentioned before, the company records such as the VAT number or enterprise number.

5. Purpose of the processing

First, these data are used to be able to correctly take care of the (current, potential, former) agreement that you conclude with us. That way, we can for instance forward a digital order form, order confirmation or invoice or send a delivery to the correct address.

Second, these data are used to provide you with our newsletter. For this we have received your explicit approval (opt-in). If you do not wish to receive our newsletter, you can at any time, without motivation, sign out (opt-out).

6. Grounds of admissibility.

6.1. With respect to its customers, suppliers and subcontractors L-stin draws on a (potential) cooperation.
6.2. For the provision of newsletters L-stin draws on the unambiguous consent of the party concerned.

 

7. Disclosure of personal data.

7.1. We may disclose your personal data to any employees, insurers, professional advisers, agents suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
7.2. We may disclose your personal data:
7.2.1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law or judicial order.
7.2.2. In order to establish or defend legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
7.3. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal data to third parties.
7.4. The processing of personal data occurs within the European Economic Area.

8. Retention of personal information and security

8.1. For personal data that are required for the execution of a (potential) agreement L-stin wields a retention period of 3 years after the conclusion of the agreement.
8.2. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this clause, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
8.2.1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
8.2.2. If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.
8.2.3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
8.3. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data by storing them in our secured server. Taking into account the state of the technology, the implementation costs and the processing purposes and the probability and severity of an infringement, L-stin shall at all times take appropriate technological and organisational measures to guarantee a risk-based security level.

9. Your rights

9.1. If you would like to access your personal data you can contact us by letter or e-mail free of charge. Your request can be addressed to: L-stin BVBA, Oosthoek 8, 8570 Anzegem or via info@l-stin.com. Since we want to be certain that we entrust the personal data to the correct person we ask you to make available: a copy of a valid passport, driving licence or identity document with a crossed-out passport photo. Please indicate that it involves a copy, date the document and cross out the national registry number, or only send a copy of the front side of the identity card (without national registry number). If required you can also request to edit the data that might be incorrect, incomplete or impertinent.
9.2. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal data to send newsletters. In practice, we provide you with an opportunity to opt out.
9.3. Should you have other questions of complaints concerning privacy and data protection, you can also contact the aforementioned address or e-mail address.

10. Cookies

10.1. What are Cookies?
Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when you visit web pages. They contain information, linked to a web browser and the specific website. Cookies consist of two components: the name and the content. They are stored in a specific folder on your hard drive and provided with a unique ID and maturity.

10.2. Which cookies exist?
Cookies can be subdivided according to their origin, their function and their life span.

First-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a website that is visited at that moment by a user (e.g. cookies placed by www.l-stin.com).

Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a domain name other than that of the website that is visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a third-party places a cookie via that website, then this is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the website functions properly (e.g. cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences, shopping cart). Logically, functional cookies are first-party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with merely technical support of the website. Cookies with statistical purposes allow to check which pages of the website you visit, where your computer is localised etc.  Cookies with social purposes make it possible for the user to directly share the content of the visited website with others through social media. Cookies with targeting purposes allow that a profile is built based on your surfing behaviour so that the advertisements displayed are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track how many and which advertisements are shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first-party or third-party cookies.

Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the device of the user for the duration determined within the cookie. They are activated every time the user visits the website that has placed this cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc.). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies.

Session cookies: These cookies allow to simplify and link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser sessions starts when a user opens the browser window and ends when they close the browser window. Session cookies are placed temporarily.  As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies are removed. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

10.3. Which cookies do we use?

Name cookie Type cookie (functional, non-functional) Retention period Data that are collected and purposes
PHPSESSID Functional During session Standard PHP session cookie
_ga Non-functional (tracking) 2 years Google Analytics: recognises user. Keeps simple and depersonalised data concerning your visit.
_gid Non-functional (tracking) 24 hours Google Analytics: recognises user. Keeps simple and depersonalised data concerning your visit.
_gat Non-functional (tracking) During session Google Analytics: recognises user. Keeps simple and depersonalised data concerning your visit.
Language Functional Permanent Recognises the language of the user.


10.4. How to manage cookies?
You can at any time through the settings of your browser (usually under "Help" or "Internet options") deactivate all installed cookies or remove them from your computer or mobile device. Each type of browser has its own settings to manage cookies.

If you wish to remove cookies, we refer to the instructions included in your web browser
Internet Explorer : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-BE/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-9
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr-GB&hlrm=nl
Firefox : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies?s=cookies&r=5&as=s
Safari : http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?viewlocale=fr_FR

If you deactivate cookies, you should be aware that certain graphical designs possibly will not be displayed correctly or that you will have no access to certain parts of the website.

11. Data protection authority (former Commission for the Protection of Privacy (CPP - Privacy Commission))

Should you not be helped, nevertheless, and wish to file a complaint, you can do this to the authority for Belgium: Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 25, B-1000 Brussels, Tel +32 2 274 48 00 or commission@privacycommission.be.

12. Amendment Privacy & Cookie Statement

It goes without saying that the processing of personal data can evolve through time as a consequence of amended legislation, technical progress, ... .
L-stin reserves the right to amend the Privacy & Cookie Statement at all times. We therefore invite you to always consult the latest version of this policy on our website (www.l-stin.com). Naturally we inform you in advance through our website or other commonplace communication channels of any substantive amendment and when required by law we ask your prior consent for our (new) processing activities.

L-stin

Bureau d'exploitation
Kievitstraat 20 A/3
B - 8790 Waregem
T +32 56 90 32 30

Siège social
Oosthoek 8
B - 8570 Anzegem

Personnes de contact

Steven Van den Bremt
Managing Director
M +32 474 85 94 52
steven.vandenbremt@l-stin.com

Inge Demuynck
Operations Manager
M +32 477 21 96 36
inge.demuynck@l-stin.com